Current Board Members

Building Standards, Plumbing, Adjustments, and Appeals Board

Staff Liaisons: Jim Cook, Director of Building and Permitting; Chester Nolen, Interim Director of Public Works; Rob Macumber, Health Inspector/Code Enforcement
Members Original Appointment Current Term Appointment Term Expiration
Pat Abell January 2022 January 2022  January 2024
Karrie Baysinger, Building Industry January 2022 January 2022 January 2024
Brian Blevins, Building Industry January 2019 January 2023 January 2025
Jon Curtner, General Contractor January 2020 January 2022 January 2024
Brian Gaffin, Building Industry January 2015 January 2023 January 2025
Terry Taylor, Electrician March 2003 January 2023 January 2025
Vacant, Plumber   January 2023 January 2025
Vacant, Insurance Agent   January 2022 January 2024
Hood County Fire Marshall      

Capital Improvements Advisory Committee

Staff Liaison: Chester Nolen, Interim Director of Public Works
Members Original Appointment Current Term Appointment Term Expiration
David Averitt January 2023 January 2023 January 2025
Brian Blevins January 2016 January 2023 January 2025
Jerry Colborg January 2021 January 2023 January 2025
Eddie Funderburk January 2016 January 2023 January 2025
Jason Gatewood  January 2022 January 2022 January 2024
Richard Hoefs January 2022 January 2022 January 2024
Amirra Robertson January 2022 January 2022 January 2024

Charter Review Commission

Members Appointment Term Expiration
Jan Caldwell January 2022 2022
John Grace January 2022 2022
Richard Hoefs January 2022 2022
Laura Life January 2022 2022
Gary Miller January 2022 2022
Skip Overdier January 2022 2022
Gary Pitner January 2022 2022

Ethics Commission

Members Original Appointment Current Term Appointment Term Expiration
Vickie Lee, Chair January 2019 January 2022 January 2024
Romeo Bachand January 2020 January 2022 January 2024
Vacant   January 2023 January 2025
Rod Reyes February 2020 January 2023 January 2025
Vacant   January 2023 January 2025
Julie Shores January 2020 January 2022 January 2024

Granbury Cultural Arts Commission

Staff Liaison: Tammy Dooley, CVB Director, Kristen Gibson, Sales Manager/Asst. Director
Members Original Appointment Current Term Appointment Term Expiration
Cora Werley, Chair January 2021 January 2023 January 2025
Janice Horak September 2021 January 2022 January 2024
Cheshe Langford January 2023 January 2023 January 2025
Barbara Loyd March 2022 January 2023 January 2025
Stacey Martin January 2021 January 2023 January 2025
Mickey Parson January 2022 January 2022 January 2024
Mary Ella Riley January 2022 January 2022 January 2024

Granbury Parks Board

Staff Liaison: Aaron Mclain, Director of Internal Services, Angela Mastellar, Administrative Assistant Internal Services
Members Original Appointment Current Term Appointment Term Expiration
James Dickens, Chair January 2017 January 2023 January 2025
Barbara Boozer January 2008 January 2023 January 2025
Jayme Cornwell January 2020 January 2022 January 2024
Jon Curtner January 2021 January 2023 January 2025
Katherine McGill January 2023 January 2023 January 2025
Josh McGinnis March 2022 January 2023 January 2025
Christina Moon April 2021 January 2022 January 2024
Jone Snider January 2011 January 2023 January 2025
Kay Wasielewski January 2012 January 2022 January 2024

Granbury Regional Airport Board

Staff Liaison: Pat Stewart, Director of Aviation
Members Original Appointment Current Term Appointment Term Expiration
Jackie Vaughn, Chair January 2008 January 2023 January 2025
Pat Abell January 2023 January 2023 January 2025
Larry French January 2019 January 2023 January 2025
Charles (Rick) Huber January 2012 January 2023 January 2025
Andy Rash 1982 January 2022 January 2024
John Roberts January 2022 January 2022 January 2024
Ron Stowell February 2021 January 2023 January 2025
Lon Wimberley January 2018 January 2022 January 2024
Allen Newton, Alternate January 2023 January 2023 January 2025

Historic Preservation Commission

Staff Liaisons: Kira Wauwie, Director of Community Development, Angela Durant, Planner
Members Original Appointment Current Term Appointment Term Expiration
Vacant   January 2022 January 2024
Cindy Peters, Vice-Chair January 2017 January 2023 January 2025
Kay Collerain Schwartz September 2022 January 2023 January 2025
Peter Garland August 2021 January 2023 January 2025
Mary Hattox January 2022 January 2022 January 2024
Mark McDonald January 2020 January 2022 January 2024
Claudia Southern January 2022 January 2022 January 2024

Planning and Zoning Commission (P&Z)

Staff Liaisons: Kira Wauwie, Director of Community Development, Ian Patrick, Planner, Angela Durant, Planner
Members Original Appointment Current Term Appointment Term Expiration
Reda Kay, Chair February 2003 January 2023 January 2025
Tim Hallman, Vice-Chair January 2013 January 2023 January 2025
Thomas Class January 2021 January 2022 January 2024
Earl Erdmann November 2021 January 2022 January 2024
Richard Hoefs  September 2019 January 2022 January 2024
Randall Moore January 2018 January 2022 January 2024
Skip Overdier January 2023 January 2023 January 2025
Kevin Watson November 2021 January 2023 January 2025

Public Television Channel Advisory Board (Granbury Media)

Staff Liaisons: Michael Ross, Deputy City Manager
Members Original Appointment Current Term Appointment Term Expiration
Jon D. Back, Chair January 2015 January 2022 January 2024
Pat Abell January 2022 January 2021 January 2023
Katherine Coleman January 2021 January 2021 January 2023
Vacant   January 2021 January 2023
Zach Maxwell January 2020 January 2022 January 2024
Vacant   January 2021 January 2023
Amirra Robertson January 2022 January 2022 January 2024

Zoning Board of Adjustment (ZBA)

Staff Liaisons: Kira Wauwie, Director of Community Development, Angela Durant, Planner, Ian Patrick, Planner
Members Original Appointment Current Term Appointment Term Expiration
Eileen Cate, Chair January 2011 January 2023 January 2025
Ronnie Hurd, Vice-Chair January 2016 January 2022 January 2024
David Averitt January 2023 January 2023 January 2025
Larry Kleuser January 2022 January 2022 January 2024
Mary Ella Riley March 2016 January 2023 January 2025
Richard Hoefs, Alternate Member November 2021 January 2022 January 2024
Faye Landham, Alternate Member January 2016 January 2022 January 2024